What changed

GitHub Copilot No net change Minor

Before

Seats were billed each month for the number assigned, with billed users counted at the end of each billing cycle. Credit card and PayPal payers paid upfront only for seats added during a cycle, prorated for the rest of that cycle.

After

For credit card and PayPal payers, all assigned seats are charged upfront at the start of each billing cycle, and each new seat is paid for before its user gets access. Seats added mid-cycle are still prorated, and included usage may be prorated to match. Prices unchanged: Business $19 and Enterprise $39 per user per month.

Announced
Took effect
Recorded by LimitSheet
Entry published
Affects
GitHub Copilot
Verified
, verified 17 days agoMay be outdatedAI-assisted check

Baseline

Seat billing before October 1, 2026, as GitHub Docs describe it. On October 2, 2026 the Docs still described billed seats counted at the end of each cycle and did not yet mention the start-of-cycle charge. Prices are compared like for like: no change. Also not changing, per GitHub: no prorated refund when a seat is revoked, and proration for seats added mid-cycle.

A change can be a cut against one level and a rise against another, so every entry names the baseline it compares with.

Sources and their exact words

Every number and date in this entry comes from one of these quotes.

Audit trail 2 sources. All Official: GitHub Changelog, GitHub Docs. Accessed . Archived copies linked.

Sources

  1. GitHub Changelog, Upcoming changes to GitHub Copilot policies and billingAll new Copilot Business or Copilot Enterprise seat assignments will require payment for each seat before users gain Copilot access.At the start of the next billing cycle, all Copilot Business and Copilot Enterprise seats assigned will incur an upfront charge. This will apply to existing Copilot Business and Copilot Enterprise customers with a credit card or paypal payment method starting October 1, 2026.Included usage may be prorated across the month to align with the seat cost proration.Copilot Business and Copilot Enterprise prices are not changing.Revoking a seat does not result in a prorated refund. The removal will be reflected in your next monthly billing cycle.All seats added in the middle of a billing cycle will continue to be prorated from date of assignment to end of bill cycle.Existing Copilot Business and Copilot Enterprise customers can expect these billing updates to take effect starting October 1, 2026.Accessed Archived copy Official: Stated by the vendor on its own pricing page, docs or help center.
  2. GitHub Docs, GitHub Copilot seats and billing cycles for organizations and enterprisesA Copilot seat is a license to use GitHub Copilot for a user. Each month, your organization or enterprise is billed for the number of assigned seats.Billed users are calculated at the end of each billing cycle, based on the number of GitHub Copilot seats that are assigned.If you pay by credit card or PayPal, you will need to pay a prorated amount upfront to cover the seats for the rest of the current billing cycle.Copilot Business at $19 USD per user per month, includes 1,900 AI credits per user, and access to a broad model catalog.Copilot Enterprise at $39 USD per user per month, includes 3,900 AI credits per user (GitHub Enterprise Cloud only), and priority access to new models and features.Accessed Archived copy Official: Stated by the vendor on its own pricing page, docs or help center.

Pages this change affects

Where things stand now

The current recorded prices for the affected tool, each with its own source. They may have changed again since this entry.

GitHub Copilot: current prices
PlanPrice, USDTerms
Billed monthly (USD)Plan typeVerified
Copilot Business Cite this row: Copilot Business$19 per seat per month1tax not statedTeam, verified 17 days agoMay be outdatedAI-assisted check
Copilot Enterprise Cite this row: Copilot Enterprise$39 per seat per month2tax not statedNote on Copilot Enterprise, Billed monthly (USD)Enterprise, verified 17 days agoMay be outdatedAI-assisted check

Values are Official (stated by the vendor) unless labeled otherwise. Numbers in boxes link to the source. Bars are drawn to scale, full rail = $500/mo, the highest monthly USD price on LimitSheet.

Audit trail 2 sources and 1 note. All Official: GitHub Docs. Accessed . Archived copies linked.

Sources for “GitHub Copilot: current prices”

  1. GitHub Docs, Plans for GitHub CopilotCopilot Business | $19 USD | 1,900Accessed Archived copy Official: Stated by the vendor on its own pricing page, docs or help center. Back to the value
  2. GitHub Docs, Plans for GitHub CopilotCopilot Enterprise | $39 USD | 3,900Accessed Archived copy Official: Stated by the vendor on its own pricing page, docs or help center. Back to the value

Notes on “GitHub Copilot: current prices”

  • Copilot Enterprise, Billed monthly (USD): Requires GitHub Enterprise Cloud. Back to the value

This entry as data

Download this entry as JSON All data (CC BY 4.0)

curl -s https://limitsheet.com/data/v1/changes/2026-10-01-github-copilot-upfront-seat-billing.json

Cite this

LimitSheet, "Copilot Business and Enterprise seats are charged upfront for credit card and PayPal customers", verified Oct 2, 2026, https://limitsheet.com/changes/2026-10-01-github-copilot-upfront-seat-billing/, CC BY 4.0

Data: CC BY 4.0. Please link to this page, where the number and its source live. To cite one table row, use the row's “Cite” link.